Allison Cooke

Allison Cooke

Past President, Hills Triathlon Club, Sydney.
Over 15 years triathlon and multisport experience.

TA Recognised Level 2/Performance Coach

AA Level 2 Advanced Middle-Long Distance Running

IAAF Sporting School Accredited Coach

Cycling Australia Road and Track Skills Coach

2019 ASADA Level 2 Anti-Doping

Blue Card Approved

First Aid Accredited


Director and Head Coach


Athlete Capacity: 25.

My philosophy is to get the most out of my athletes in an environment of mateship, team spirit and variety. To motivate, encourage and inspire each athlete so they are able to achieve goals they could only dream about. I believe in setting attainable, realistic goals in a culture which is conducive with both long and short term sustainability.

Race Experience:

2019

Luke Harrop  Triathlon Sprint Festival, Gold Coast:

      • 1st 45-49yrs

TA Aquathon, Gold Coast:

      • 1st 45-49yrs
      • National Champion

1/2 Ironman Port Mac, Port Macquarie

      • 2nd 45-49 yrs

Resolution Run, 12.3km, Benowa Qld:

      • 1st Female and Course Record , 50.45.

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 45-49yrs

 

2018

ITU Sprint Distance World Champs, Gold Coast:

      • 3rd 45-49yrs

ITU Olympic Distance World Champs, Gold Coast:

      • 2nd 45-49yrs

Noosa Triathlon Festival, Noosa Heads:

      • 2nd AG Open Females

Luke Harrop  Triathlon Duathlon Festival:

      • 1st 45-49yrs

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 45-49yrs
      •  World Championship Qualified

National Sprint Distance Champs, Robina:

      • 1st 45-49yrs, National Champion
      • World Championship Qualified

Sunshine Coast Half Marathon Nationals:

      • 1st place, 45-49yrs, National Champion. 

Kingscliff Triathlon Festival:

      • 3rd Female Overall

Gold Coast Marathon, 10Km & 21Km Events :

      • 1st place, 45-49, 37:32 AG Event Record
      • 2nd Place, 45-49 

1/2 Ironman Port Mac, Port Macquarie

      • 1st 45-49yr 

Ballina Triathlon :

      • 1st 45-49yr 

 

2017

Sunshine Coast 1/2 Ironman Triathlon Festival:

      • 2nd Place 40-44yr 

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

National Sprint Distance Champs, Robina:

      • 1st 40-44yrs, National Champion

Sunshine Coast Half Marathon Nationals:

      • !st place, 40-44yrs, National Champion. 

Sunshine Coast Velothon:

      • 3rd female Overall
      • 1st Female Masters QotM. 

Gold Coast Marathon, 10Km Event :

      • 1st place, 40-44, 37:15

Ironman Taiwan, Taiwan :

      • 1st 40-44yr World Champs 2017 Qualified

Hawaii Ironman World Champs, Kona, Hawaii :

      • 21st Open female

2016

Australian Ironman Championships, Port Macquarie:

      • 2nd 40-44yr, Kona Qualified 

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

Geelong 70.3:

      • 1st World Champs Qualified

QTS Sprint Distance Champs, Robina:

      • 2nd 40-44yr 

GC XCountry, Coombabah:

      • 1st 40-49yr 

Straddie Salute :

      • 1st 

Ironman Taiwan :

      • 1st 40-44yr World Champs 2017 Qualified

Noosa Triathlon :

      • 1st Open Female Masters

2015

Australian Ironman Championships, Port Macquarie:

      • 1st 40-44yr, Kona Qualified 

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

Yamba Triathlon:

      • 1st Olympic Distance Female

QTS Sprint Distance Champs, Robina:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

GC XCountry, Coombabah:

      • 1st 40-49yr 

Qld Duathlon Championship :

      • 1st 40-44yr World Qualified

Parkrun Australia :

      • 1st Female race win percentage

World Duathlon Championship :

      • 3rd 40-44yr 

Noosa Triathlon :

      • 2nd Open Female Masters

Qld Duathlon Championships :

      • 1st 40-44yr World Champs Qualified

Qld Aquathon Championships :

      • 1st 40-44yr 34.05

QTS State Super Sprint Champs. :

      • 1st 40-44yr 50.54

2014

Ironman AWA World Ranking:

      • 4th 40-44yr 

Asia Pacific Long Course Championships, Auckland 70.3, NZ:

      • 2nd 40-44yr 
      • World Triathlon Championships Kona-Qualified 

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

Queensland Duathlon Championships:

      • 1st 40-44yr 
      • World Championships qualified 

Yamba Triathlon:

      • 1st Elite Female

Noosa Triathlon:

      • 1st Open Masters 

Hawaii Ironman World Championship:

      • 11hr 24 min

Kingscliff Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr Olympic Distance

2013

Kingscliff Triathlon Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

Noosa Triathlon and Multisport Festival:

      • 1st 40-44yr 

Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie NSW:

      • 1st 40-44yr Aust Long Course Champion 

Sunshine Coast ½ marathon

      • 2nd Female Outright, 1st 40 -44yr 

Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast:

      • 5th  40-44 yr

Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival:

      • 3th (fastest run split) 35-39 yr

Luke Harrop Memorial Gold Coast Triathlon:

      • 1st (fastest run split) 35-39 yr

Cairns 70.3 1/2 Ironman:

      • 2nd (fastest run split) 40-44 yr

Coomera Park Run:

      • Female Course record holder 5km 18.22

 

2012

Australian Olympic Distance Championships:

      • 4th (fastest run split) 35-39 yr

Byron Bay Triathlon Olympic Distance:

      • 1st (fastest run split) 35-39 yr

Luke Harrop Memorial Gold Coast Triathlon Sprint Distance:

      • 2nd (fastest swim/run split) 35-39 yr

Ironman 70.3 Yeppoon Qld:

      • 2nd (fastest swim/run split) 35-39 yr

Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie NSW:

      • 4th (fastest swim/run split) 35-39 yr

QTS Race 2 Robina:

      • 1st (fastest run split) 35-39 yr

2011

Toowoomba Marathon:

      • 1st Open Female

2010

Pan Pacific Masters Games:

      • 1st 5km track 35-39 yr
      • 1st 3km track 35-39yr
      • 1st 2.5km open water swim 35-39 yr

2008

Gold Coast Kokoda Challenge:

      • 4th Womens Team “Team Torte Arse”

Pan Pacific Masters Games:

      • 1st 10km Track 35-39 yr (Games Record)
      • 1st 5km track 35-39 yr (Games Record)
      • 1st 2.5km open water swim 35-39yr(Record)

2006

Panthers Port Macquarie Ironman:

      • 4th Place 30-34 yr

Pan Pacific Masters Games:

      • 1st 10km Track 30-34yr (Games record)
      • 1st 5km track 30-34yr (Games record)

2005

Port Macquarie ½ Ironman:

      • 2nd Place 30-34 yr

Rydges ½ Ironman Yeppoon:

      • 3rd Place 30-34yr (Qualifing race Port IM)

2004

Snap Forster Ironman:

      • 7th 30-34 yr

2003

Cannibal Gold Coast ½ Ironman:

      • 2nd 30-34 yr

TQ Sprint Championships:

      • 1st 30-34 yr

ITU World Age Group Championships:

      • 10th 30-34 yr (1st Australian)

TA National Qualifying Series:

      • 1st 30-34 yr (Best 3 race results)

2002

ITU World Age Group Championships:

      • 14th 30-34 yr (3rd Australian)

TA National Qualifying Series:

      • 3rd 30-34 yr (Best 3 race results)